Staff

Fernielea School Staff 2016/2017

Management Team

Mrs Lisa Walker                                 Acting Head Teacher

Mrs Trish Fjellroth                              Acting Depute Head

Miss Eilidh Hodge                              Principal Teacher

Miss Kate Gardiner                            Interim Acting Principal Teacher

Class Teachers

Miss Dee Roberts                                                   Primary 1R

Mrs Muir                                                                   Primary 1/2

Miss Gemma Lamond                                             Primary 2

Miss Kathryn Leicester                                            Primary 3

Mrs Samantha Stephen                                          Primary 3/4

Miss Eilidh Torrens                                                  Primary 4

Miss Catriona Bain                                                  Primary 5

Miss Emma Jackson                                               Primary 5/6

Miss Victoria Forno                                                  Primary 6

Miss Kate Gardiner                                                  Primary 7G

Miss Lynsey Thomson                                             Primary 7T

Mr Ryan Galbraith                                                    PE

Mrs Trish Fjellroth                                                    Targeted Support

Mrs Liz Duthie                                                          Targeted Support (Mon, Tues, Wed)

Mrs Jennifer Craig                                                    Targeted Support (Wed Thurs Fri)

Mrs Sarah Cameron                                                  Targeted Support and P5

Mrs Deborah Lamb                                                    P4 (Thurs) P7G (Fri) PE

Miss Arlene Robertson                                             Early Learning Classes Teacher

Nursery Nurses 

Mrs Rhona Beedie                                                 Senior Early Years Practitioner -Red Early Learning Class

Miss Julie Laing                                                     Early Years Practitioner – Red Early Learning Class

Mrs Sarah Bruce                                                     Early Years Practitioner – Green Early Learning Class

Mrs Jade Ashton                                                     Early Years Practitioner – Green Early Learning Class

Pupil Support Assistants

Mrs Sandra Andrew

Mrs Beverley Angus

Miss Susan Keith

Mrs Mandy Rhodie

Mrs Helaine Valentine

Mrs Margaret Cairnie

Mrs Christine Morrison

School Administrator

Mrs Lynn Smith

School Support Assistant

Mrs Susan Reid

Janitor

Mr Davie King

 Visiting Specialists

Mrs Tracey Brown                                Music (Wed)

Mr Fraser Thomson                             Voice Animateur (Tues)

Ms Leitch                                             Science (Thurs)

Miss Lau                                              Mandarin (Tues)

School Cook

Mrs Louise Johnstone

In addition to the above, we are also fortunate to have access to other services in the form of:

Dr Cath Cougan                                   School Doctor

Mrs Lynn Murphy                                 Educational Psychologist

Mrs Maureen Laurenson                     Home School Liaison Officer

Mr Charlie Love                                   Quality Improvement Officer

(Visited 3,372 times, 4 visits today)